Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:

Advanced Search (Items only)

White House Staff

Browse Documents by White House Staff

This is a list of White House Staff arranged under their associated White House office. Several staffers held multiple positions for different White House offices. Links for White House staffers include scanned documents from the staffer's files. As scanned documents are added to the digital library, links will be provided to the scanned documents from the staffer's files. Additional documents from White House staff files are available for research at the William J. Clinton Presidential Library and Museum.

Agency Liaison

Executive Officer:
Director
Smith, Sue J. (1993-1999)
Castleman, Helen M. (2000-2001)
Deputy Director
Cozart, Charlene C. (1993-1999)
Lynch, Ami M. (2000-2001)

Staff:
Beveridge, Susan
Castleman, Helen M.
Cozart, Charlene C.
Dickey, Lana
Hankins, Marjorie S.
Lynch, Ami M.
Smith, Sue J.
Stefanopoulos, Helen M.

Cabinet Affairs

2001 Photo of Cabinet Affairs Staff in Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Deputy Assistant to the President &
Cabinet Secretary
Varney, Christine (1993)
Assistant to the President &
Cabinet Secretary
Higgins, Kathryn (Kitty) (1995 – 1997)
Marshall, Thurgood, Jr. (1998 – 2001)

Staff:
Adlakha, Raj
Arends, Wendy
Balderston, Kris
Beaubaire, David
Bovaird, Anne
Caplan, Phillip "Phil"
Glunz, Billy
Goldberg, Jason
Handal, Janet
Higgins, Kathryn (Kitty)
Hubbard, Katherine Bibb
Hyde, Dana
Inadomi, LeeAnn
Jackson, Ronda
Jennings, Jon
Levin, Lisa
Marshall, Thurgood, Jr.
Martinez, Irma
McGuire, Anne
O’Connor, Jennifer
O’Shea, Sean
Sanford, Stefanie
Silverman, Stephen
Steele, Elisabeth
Tesler, Shana
Varney, Christine
Warren, Setti

Caligraphy Office

Executive Officer:
Paulus, Rick, White House Chief Calligrapher (1993-2001)

Staff:
Paulus, Rick
Muffler, Rick

Chief of Staff

2001 Photo of Chief of Staff's Office Staff in Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Chief of Staff
McLarty, Thomas F. (Mac) (1993-1994)
Panetta, Leon (1994-1997)
Bowles, Erskine B. (1997-1998)
Podesta, John D. (1998-2001)
Deputy Chief of Staff
Neel, Roy M. (1993-1994)
Ickes, Harold (1994-1995)
Lader, Philip (1994-1995)
Mathews, Sylvia M. (1997-1998)
Podesta, John D. (1997-1999)
Echaveste, Maria (1998-2001)
Ricchetti, Stephen J. (Steve) (1999-2001)

Staff:
Abramson, Karin
Bernstein, Leslie
Bowles, Erskine
Burton, Bill
Caplan, Phillip "Phil"
Cutler, Lynn
Emanuel, Rahm I.
Echaveste, Maria
Gergen, David
Greenstone, Jodi
Foley, Martha
Freedman, Thomas
Hong, Katie
Ickes, Harold
Khapra, Yusuf
King, Angus
Lader, Philip
Lewis, Ann
Lieberman, Evelyn
Marcus, Laura
Mathews, Sylvia M.
McLarty, Thomas F. (Mac)
Middleton, Mark
Neel, Roy M.
O’Connor, Jennifer
Oliver, Andre
Palmieri, Jennifer
Parmalee, Carole
Panetta, Leon
Podesta, John D
Radd, Victoria
Ricchetti, Stephen J. (Steve)
Shea, Tom
Shin, Clara
Stephanopoulos, George
Tarmey, Marjorie
Tesler, Shana
Thompson, Rochelle
Toback, Paul
Tramontano, Karen
Wu, Carolyn

Clerk's Office

President Clinton joins the staff of the Clerk's Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Executive Clerk
Saunders, Timothy G. (1993-2001)
Deputy Executive Clerk
Emery, Sara C. (1993-1996)
Kalbaugh, David E. (1997-2001)

Staff:
Emery, Sara C.
Evans, Wanda M.
Kalbaugh, David E.
McCathran, William W.
Saunders, Timothy G.
Thomas III, Edwin R
Williams, Sherman A.

 

 

 

 

 

Office of Communications

2001 Photo of Communications Staff in Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of Communications
Gearan, Mark D. (1993-1997)
Lewis, Ann (1998-1999)
Ucelli, Loretta (1999-2001)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy Director of Communications
Emanuel, Rahm I. (1993-1995)
Radd, Victoria (1996-1997)
Lewis, Ann (1997)
Spector, Stacie (1998-1999)
Cutter, Stephanie (1999-2001)
Janenda, Thomas (1999-2001)

Staff:
Walker, Ann
Costello, Brenda
Alexander, Dawn
Dryer, David
Akel, Deborah
Attie, Eli
Millsap, Elissa
Baylor, Elizabeth
Gill, Jock
Moffett, Julia
Tilley, Kimberly (Kim)
Bowyer, Elizabeth (Liz)
Sinoway, Linda
Gunz, Christine
Horowitz, Russell
Blumenthal, Sidney
Cohen, Steven (Steve)
Herbert, Sonya
Smith, Wendy
Cohen, Todd
Bachman, Robin
Salay, Rebecca
Moody, Rajiv
Collins, Dan
Gerhke, Mike
Baer, Don
Stephanopoulos, George

Office of Correspondence

Executive Officer:

Special Assistant to the President & Director of Correspondence & Presidential Messages
Dorskind, James A. (1993-1998)
Burkhardt, Daniel (Dan)(1998-2001)
Deputy Director
Scott, Marsha (1993)
McCarthy, Jennifer (1994–1995)
Burkhardt, Daniel (Dan) (1996–1997)
Cohen, Delia (1998-2001)

Staff:
Panetta, Leon
Hudson, Maureen
Sisser, Tracy
Van Auken, Kelley
Briggs, Patrick
Walker, Shelly
Street, Carrie
Spector, Stacie
Scourfield, Judith Ann
Krause, Lori
Zanlungo, Bob
Kletnick, Amy
Defabio, Lucy
Undlin, Maureen
Wondwossen, Wayna
Shock, Jack
Scully, Christopher
Oakman, Jeffrey
Wood, Debra
Bell, Bradley
Abrams, Lori
Alexander, Debi
Vranich, Jan
Wertman, John
Hendrix, Eunice
Goodwin, Ray
Riebling, Renee
Michaud, Scott
Horn, Stephen
Roddick, Trudy

Office of the Counsel to the President

2001 Photo of the Counsel's Office Staff in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Counselor to the President
Nussbaum, Bernard (1993-1994)
Mikva, Abner (1994-1995
Quinn, Jack (1995-1996)
Ruff, Charles (Chuck) (1997-1999)
Nolan, Beth (2000-2001)
Deputy Counselor to the President
Klein, Joel (1993-1994)
Lindsey, Bruce (1994-2001)
Castello, James (1995)
Wallman, Kathleen (1995-1996)
Mills, Cheryl (1997)

Staff:
Adams, Benjamin
Angel, Eric
Apol, David
Apostal, Donna
Aronowitz, Michelle
Band, Doug
Barbour, Jenny
Belk, Peter
Bhardwaj, Manu
Breuer, Lanny
Brewington, Pam
Bushmiller, Ann
Cabe, Meredith
Canter, Virginia
Castello, James
Castleton, Tom
Cerda, Clarissa
Cerf, Chris
Childress, Mark
Chirwa, Dawn
Comstock, Amy
Connaughton, Jeff
Correia, Eddie
Craig, Greg
Cunningham, Nelson
Cutler, Lloyd
Dellinger, Walter
DiVoll, Vicki
Doufekias, Demi
Edley, Christopher
Eggleston, Neil
Erichsen, Peter
Falk, Deborah
Fein, David
Folds, David
Forgue, Tom
Ganek, Jill
Green, Erin
Hertzer (Schertler), Lisa
Imbroscio, Michael
Johnson, Ches
Joseph, John
Kagan, Elena
Karcher, Emily
Kennedy, James
Kennedy, William
Klain, Ronald
Klein, Joel
Klem, Lisa
Krislov, Marvin
Lee, Bill
Letter, Doug
Levinson, Lara
Lindsey, Bruce
Marcus, Dan
Marshall, Bill
Mauton, Cliff
McGovern, Bridget
McNicholas, Ed
Meyerstein, Avi
Mikva, Abner
Mills, Cheryl
Mixell, Julie
Moscatelli, Catherine
Nanau, Daniela
Neuwirth, Steve
Nionakis, Dmitri
Nolan, Beth
Nussbaum, Bernard
O’Connor, Mike
Oetken, Paul
Pally, Maura
Pappas, Michael
Pascale, Joseph
Paxton, Sally
Peterson, Shelli
Peterson, Erin
Pflomm, Kirsten
Popp, Karen
Premsylar, Debra
Quinn, Jack
Racine, Karl
Radack, Laura
Radd, Victoria
Reich, Steven
Reynolds, Stacy
Richmond, Allen
Rodrigo, Nisha
Roland, Robin
Ruemmler, Kathy
Ruff, Charles (Chuck)
Rundlet, Peter
Schaffner, Jane
Schroeder, Trey
Shurman, Kara
Sibley, Beth
Sloan, Cliff
Smith, Brian
Smith Greg
Smith, Mary
Sobol, Frank
Stern, Todd
Wallman, Kathleen
Weiner, Robert
Whalen, Kathleen
White, Wendy
Whiting, Kate
Williams, Natalie
Wilson, Jason
Wilson, Sarah
Winkler, William
Winter, Brad
Yarowsky, Jon
Young, Jonathan

Council of Economic Advisers

President Clinton joins Martin Baily and the staff of the Council of Economic Advisers for a group photo in the Grand Foyer.

Executive Officer:
Chairman
Tyson, Laura D’Andrea (1993-1995)
Stiglitz,
Joseph E. (1995-1997)
Yellen, Janet L. (1997-1999)
Bailey, Martin N. (1999 – 2001)

Staff:
Members
Bailey, Martin N. (1995-1996)
Binder, Alan, S. (1993-1995)
Blank, Rebecca M. (1998-1999)
Frankel, Jeffrey A. (1997-1999)
Munnell, Alicia H. (1996-1997)
Stiglitz, Joseph E. (1994-1995)
Lawrence, Robert Z. (1999-2001)
Shaw, Kathryn L. (2000-2001)
Chief of Staff
Jolin, Michele M. (1996-1999)
Choi, Audrey (1999-2001)
Senior Economist
Boning, Brent
Brennan, Timothy
Carrol, Christopher D.
Chinn, Menzie David
Edlin, Aaron
Elmmendorf, Douglas W.
Gillespie, William H.
Keeler, Andy
Klein, Peter
Leblanc, Michael
Mazur, Mark
Rogers, Diane
Schoeni, Robert
Stone, Charles F.
Swagel, Phillip
Williams, John C.
Staff Economist
Elfenbein, Daniel
Jaffe, Judson
Seligman, Jason
Wu, Vivian
Administrative Assistant
Fibich, Catherine
Secretary
Jones, Mary
Research Assistant
Erickson, Kevin
Lin, Stephen, F.
Presidential Management Intern (PMI) Rotation
Lumish, Terry

Domestic Policy Council

2001 Photo of the Domestic Policy Council Staff in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy
Rasco, Carol (1993–1996)
Reed, Bruce: (1997–2001)

Staff:
Adler, Devorah
Beck, Joshua
Ben-Ami, Jeremy
Benos, Deanne
Bianchi, Sarah
Bosland, Julie
Brooks, Kendra
Brostrom, Molly B.
Bueno, Irene
Burke, Brian Eliot
Burke, Dennis K.
Cahill, Mary Beth
Cerda, Jose III
Chang, Caroline
Chough, Eugenia
Cohen, Michael
Cooper, Linda
Dailard, Cynthia Boles
Doan, Julia
Drye, Elizabeth
Eng, Matthew
Fernandes, Julie
Fortuna, Diana
Freedman, Thomas (Tom)
Galston, William (Bill)
Gould, J. Eric
Ho, Christina
Hogan, Lyn
Howard, Heather
Jennings, Christopher
Kagan, Elena
Kane, Andrea
Karayannis, Dorothy
Kinkaid, William (Bill)
Klein, Jennifer
Kullman, Karin
Little, Bethany
Liu, Eric
Lucas, Sarah
Lussier, David
Magaziner, Ira
Margherio, Lynn
Mays, Cathy R.
McCown, Gaynor
Morse, Eric
O’Leary, Ann
Rasco, Carol
Reed, Bruce
Regas, Diane C.
Rice, Cynthia
Richter, Anna
Robinson, Christa
Rotherham, Andrew (Andy)
Schmidt, Michael
Schnur, Jon
Sewell, David
Shimabukuro, Leanne
Smith, Mary
Strong, Donisa
Tanden, Neera
Walden, Cookie
Waller, Margy
Warnath, Stephen
Washington, Essence
Way, Kathryn (Kathi)
Weinstein, Paul Jr.

First Lady's Office

2001 Photo of the First Lady's Office Staff in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Chief of Staff
Williams, Maggie (1993-1997)
Verveer, Melanne (1997-2001)

Staff:
Abedin, Huma
Cicetti, Pamela (Pam)
Bartley, Anne
Batcheller, Erika
Berry, Marsha
Bowyer, Elizabeth (Liz)
Caputo, Lisa M.
Cohen, Steve
Craighead, Kelly
Davis, Angela
Doyle, Patti Solis
Finney, Karen
Goldblatt, Roger
Greene, Roberta (Bobbie)
Guss, Karen
Kincaid, Missy
Klein, Jennifer
Lattimore, Neel
Limo, Diane
Lovell, Ellen
McGuire, Mary Ellen
Macy, Christine
Mashall, Capricia
Mason, Julie
Massey, Eric
Meyer, Noa
Muscatine, Lissa
Nanau, Daniela
O’Mary, Michael
Pushkar, Alice
Rabner, Nicole
Ryan, Evan
Sagawa, Shirley
Schiller, Laura
Shamir, Ruby
Shih, June
Tanden, Neera
Tijerina, Sandra
Towber, Wendy
Williams, Whitney
Woodard, Eric

Health Care Task Force

April 29 1993 Photo of Health Care Task Force

Executive Officer: 
Chair
First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton
Senior Adviser to the President for Policy Development
Magaziner, Ira

Additional Executives: 
Shalala, Donna, Secretary of Health and Human Services
Bentsen, Lloyd, Secretary of the Treasury
Aspin, Les, Secretary of Defense
Brown, Jesse, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Brown, Ron, Secretary of Commerce
Reich, Robert, Secretary of Labor
Panetta, Leon, Director of the Office of Management and Budget
Rasco, Carol, Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy
Feder, Judy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation in the Department of Health and Human Services & Head of Health Care Transition Team

Staff:
Robert O. Boorstin, Spokesman for the Task Force on National Health Care Reform
Larry Levitt, Senior Health Policy Advisor to the White House and Department of Health and Human Services
Christine Heenan, Senior Policy Analyst, Domestic Policy Council
Kelcey Kintner
Roger Goldblatt, Health Care Reform Information Center
Lynn Margherio, Senior Policy Analyst
Meeghan Prunty
Steven Edelstein
Catherine Balsam-Schwaber, Staff Assistant
Gary Cohen
Alice Dunscomb
Jason Solomon
Simone Rueschemeyer
Chris Jennings, Senior Health Care Advisor
Glenn Hutchins, Special Advisor on Economic and Healthcare Policy
Richard Veloz, Senior Health Policy Advisor
Arnold Epstein
Charlotte Hayes, Chief Domestic Policy Advisor for the Vice President
Bernie Arons, Chair of the Mental Health and Substance Abuse Working Group Cluster
Skila Harris, Special Assistant to the Vice President and Chief of Staff to Mrs. Gore
Susannah Wellford, Health Care War Room
Gary Claxton, Senior White House Health Policy Advisor
Buddy Claxton
Walter Zelman, Senior Health Policy Advisor
Jennifer Klein, Domestic Policy Advisor
Paul Jamieson
Jack Lew, Special Assistant to the President
Carolyn Gatz
Cynthia Tauber
Marjorie Tarmey, Aide to the Senior Adviser to the President for Policy Development
Laura Radack, Trial Attorney
Alan Hoffman
Amanda Merryman, White House Office of Health Policy Intern
Stacy Rubin

Oval Office Operations

President Clinton joins Jason Cooper, Mary Morrison, Helen Robinson, Ann McCoy, Nancy Hernreich, Betty Currie, Janis Kearney, Doug Band and others from the Oval Office Operations Office for a group photo in the Oval Office.

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Senior Advisor
Lindsey, Bruce (1993)
Counselor to the President
McLarty, Thomas (Mac) (1994)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Oval Office Operations
Hernreich, Nancy (1995-2001)

Staff:
Alston, Mildred
Boylan, Debra
Crawford, Kelly
Currie, Betty
Goodin, Stephen
Hernreich, Nancy
Lindsey, Bruce
McCathran, Ellen
McLarty, Thomas
Morrison, Mary
Robinson, Helen
Schroeder, Trey
Turner, June Gayle

Health Care Interdepartmental Working Group

Baquet, Claudia

Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

2001 Photo of the Office of Intergovernmental Affairs staff in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of Intergovernmental Affairs
Montoya, Regina T. (1993)
Hale, Marcia L. (1993–1997)
Ibarra, Mickey (1997–2001)

Staff:
Applebaum, Seth
Avent, Loretta
Beale, Scott
Bennett, Matt
Bledsoe, Todd
Bostick-Hunt, Barbara
Bromberg, Emily
Cutler, Lynn
DuVal, Fred
Elrod, Adrienne
Emerson, John
Farrow, Jeffrey
Hale, Marcia
Hart, John
Ibarra, Mickey
Kennedy, Sharon
Lain, Jacqueline
Lopez, Tania
Mason, Keith
Montoya, Regina
Nash, Charles
O'Keefe, Kevin
Pierre, Zina
Redington, Rachel
Watson, Jeff
White, William Jr. "Bill
Williams, Cecily
Yu, Grace
Zuni, Raynell

Office of Legislative Affairs

Photo of Legislative Affairs Staff in Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
Paster, Howard (1993)
Assistant to the President and Director of Legislative Affairs
Griffin, Patrick (Pat) (1993–1996)
Hilley, John L. (1996–1998)
Stein, Larry (1998-2000)
Brain, Charles (Chuck) (2000-2001)

Staff:
Anderson, Julie
Ballentine, Roger
Banks, Melissa
Blocker III, Ananias
Brophy, Susan
Casstevens, Kay
Davidson, Nestor
Dingboom, Teresa
Donnelly, Tripp
Erikson, Janelle
Fishman, Ira
Forbes, Jeff
Fowler, Donnie
Gearan, Mark
Hancox, Karen
Heimbach, Jay
Hoffman, Marty
Hunter, Rebecca
Inadomi, LeeAnn
Johnson, Broderick
Kountoupes, Lisa
Kuryk, Hildy
Lew, Jack
Li, Gordon
Lippert, Gerald
Magana, Mark
Maldon, Alphonso (Al) Jr.
Mason, Brian
Miller, Lorraine
Millsap, Elisa
Morris, Erica
Murguia, Janet
Newell, Felton
O'Neill, Kathleen
Patel, Devanshu
Ricchetti, Steve
Rubin, Stacey
Rustique, Virginia
Slaney, Joanna
Tate, Dan
Thornton, Tracey
Trevalyn, Stuart
Weber, James
Wyman, Lucia

Office of Management and Administration

President Clinton joins the staff of the Management and Administration Office for a group photo in the Oval Office.

Executive Officer:
Special Assistant to the President for Management & Administration & Director of the Office of Administration
Thomasson, Patsy L. (1993-1994)
Assistant to the President for Management and Administration
Torkelson, Jodie R. (1995-1997)
Appuzo, Virginia M. (1998-1999)
Lindsay, Mark F. (2000-2001)

Staff:
Appuzo, Virginia M.
Cunningham, Nelson
Dalton, Emily
Fleischman, Ann
Foucart, Brian
Gruin, Chris
Holmes, Kim
Jacanin, Marilyn
Kiley, Bradley
Lindsay, Mark F.
Malone, Michael D.
Mayberry, Tammy
McClure, Kelli R.
Moore, Matt
Parsons, Sylvia
Phillips, Janet
Van Praugh, Ian
Raines, Ashely
Rutledge, Andrea
Saleh, Ron
Salinas, Michelle
Scoville, Brooks
Thomasson, Patsy L.
Torkelson, Jodie R
Ubbens, Betty
Walsh, Cara
Watkins, David
Wilson, Kirsten

Millennium Council

President Clinton joins the staff of the Millennium Council for a group photo in the Oval Office.

Executive Officers:
First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton (1998-2001)
Director, Deputy Assistant to the President and Advisor to the First Lady for the Millennium Program
Lovell-McCulloch, Ellen M. (1998-2001)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of
Special Projects
Craighead, Kelly (1998-2000)
Deputy Director
Donovan, Anne (1998-2001)

Staff:
Ballen, Jennifer
Brierton, Joan, Historic Preservation Specialist, Save America’s Treasures Program
Cearley. Virginia (Ginger), Staff Assistant 1998-2000
Childers, Clark
Croft, Caroline, International Programs Director
de Souza, Leela, White House Fellow 1998-2000
Engelstad, Jane
Finch, Andy
Garcia, Natalie M. (Monique), Staff Assistant 2000-2001
Gupta, Sanjay, Assistant to Deputy Assistant Ellen M. Lovell
-McCulloch and White House Fellow
Hickox, Amy 1999-2000
Howes, Sarah, Agency Representative of the US Department of Education
Kirby, Benjamin J.
Madden, Stephanie, Arts & Humanities Specialist
McCann, Lisa
Mohsinger, Beth, Special Assistant to the Director of the Millennium Council March 2000-January 2001
Richardson, Malcolm, Lead Staff
Shah, Smita N.
Velasco, Josefina
Voeller, Joseph, Project Manager
Williams, Whitney, Special Advisor to the Millennium Council, 2000-2001

Office of National AIDS Policy

President Clinton joins Sandra (Sandy) Thurmand, Director of the Office of National AIDS Policy and the President Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS for a staff group photo in the Oval Office.

Executive Officer:
Coordinator
Gebbie, Kristine (1993-1994)
Acting Coordinator
Fleming, Patricia (1994)
Director
Fleming, Patricia (1994-1997)
Thurman, Sandra (1997-2001)
Acting Director
Goosby, Eric P. (1997)
Deputy Director
Levi, Jeffrey (1994-1997)
Summers, Todd (1997-1998)
Associate Director
Bauerle, Cheryl (1999-2001)
Murgia, Matthew (2000-2001)

Staff:
Alworth, Lance
Barrer, Andrew E.
Da Silva, Alexandra
Gaist, Paul
Holewinski, Sarah
Jackson, Linda
Kennedy, May
Kunkel, Brenda
May, Mary
McGinn, Kristin
Milonas, Alexandra
Montoya, Daniel C.
Sorian, Richard
Ventura, Gustavo (Gus)

National Economic Council

Photo of National Economic Council in Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President for Economic Policy
Rubin, Robert E. (1993-1995)
Tyson, Laura D’Andrea (1995-1997)
Sperling, Gene B. (1997-2001)

Staff:
Abernathy, Pauline
Antholis, Bill
Caplan, John
Cashin, Sheryl
Chamovitz, Julia
Clark, Jessica
Corbett, Bill
Cutter, Bo
Daum, Michael
Dauster, Bill
Davis, Selina
Deegan, Paul
Dimond, Paul
Dorton, Patrick
Dorval, Chris
Efros, Laura
Furman, Jason
Gomez, Anna
Good, Margaret
Green, Lisa
Haacke, Carl
Heath, Daniel
Holstein, Elgie
Joshlyn, Gay
Kalil, Thomas
Katzen, Sally
Kellogg, Clifton "Cliff"
Kennedy, Brian
King, Larry
Kissinger, William
Kvaal, James
Lane, David
Lawrence, Robert
Lewis, Anne
Lubke, Theo
Marr, Chuck
Mathews, Sylvia
Medine, David
Minsk, Ron
O’Neill, Kimberly
Orzag, Peter
Park, Edwin
Parker, Emil
Robyn, Dorothy
Rosen, Dan
Ross, Heather
Rouse, Cecilia
Rubin, Robert
Samardick, Ruth
Seidman, Ellen
Shireman, Bob
Siewert, Jake
Silverman, Mark
Sperling, Gene
Tseng, David
Tyson, Laura D'Andrea
Wallman, Kathy
Warren, Michael
Wartell, Sarah
Wescott, Robert
Wong, Peter
Yu, Peter

National Security Council

Photo of NSC Staff on White House steps

NSC Administrative Office

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Haas, Dean (July 2000-January 2001)
Jacobson, Tracey (August 1998-July 2000)
Haines, Mary (June 1995-August 1998)
Breeland, Joceyln (1994-August 1995)
Manzanares, Robert (1993-June 1994)
Darragh, Sean (1993-May 1993)

Staff:
Baum, Russell
Clark, Bronya
Dimel, Marsha
Joshlyn, Gay
Murphy, Allison
Paliokas, John

NSC African Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Smith, Gayle (July 1998-January 2001)
Wilson, Ernest J. Wilson (June 1997-June 1998)
Rice, Susan (February 1993-October 1997)
Steinberg, Donald (1994-March 1995)
Ward, Jennifer (1993-February 1994)

Staff:
Barks-Ruggles, Erica
Battenfield, Patricia
Byrne, Cathy
DeShazer, MacArthur
Dempsey, Nora
Frazer, Jendayi
Harris, Grant
Jett, Dennis
McCormick, Shawn
Odonohue, Peter
Ordway, John
Pelofsky, Eric
Prendergast, John
Sanders, Robin
Tabak, Lauren

NSC Asian Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Pritchard, Charles (Jack) (October 2000-January 2001)
Lieberthal, Kenneth (August 1998-October 2000)
Kristoff, Sandra (January 1996-July 1998)
Roth, Stanley (March 1994-January 1996)
Wiedemann, Kent (1993-March 1994)

Staff:
Arvizu, Alexander
Bader, Jeffrey
Gagnon, James
Huso, Ravic
Keith, James
Smith, Holly
Suettinger, Robert

NSC Central & Eastern Europe (1993-1999)
[merged into Southeast European Affairs in 1999]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Flanagan, Stephen (July 1997-September 1999)
Fried, Daniel (July 1993-July 1997)
Schifter, Richard (August 1993-January 1995)

NSC Counselor (1995-1997)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Schifter, Richard (January 1995-March 1997)

NSC Defense Policy and Arms Control

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Binnendijk, Hans (August 1999-January 2001)
Bell, Robert (January 1993-October 1999)

Staff:
Andreasen, Steven
Beardsworth, Richard
Bolton, Edward
Bouchard, Joseph
Busick, Paul
Cullom, Philip
Feaver, Peter
Hahn, Keith
Heyl, Phillip
Jones, Steven
Mulligan, George
Peterman, David
Pimentel, Betsy
Seaton, James
Sestak, Joseph
Von Lipsey, Roderick
Wechsler, William
Witkowsky, Anne

NSC Democracy, Human Rights & Humanitarian Affairs (1996-1998)
[see Multilateral & Humanitarian Affairs]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Schwartz, Eric (1996-1998)

Staff:
Halperin, Morton "Mort"
Lorin, Matthew
Malley, Robert "Rob"
Noetzel, Jonathan
Ragan, Richard

NSC Executive Secretary

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Bradtke, Robert (July 1999-January 2001)
Davis, Glyn (March 1997-July 1999)
Sens, Andrew (August 1994-April 1997)
Itoh, William (1993-April 1995)

Staff:
Bartlett, June
Darby, Melaine
Elkon, Nicole
Kenney, Kristie
Rice, Edward
Sonenshine, Tara
Wasserman, Elaine

NSC European Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Blinken, Antony (August 1994-January 2001)
Bandler, Donald (August 1997-May 1999)
Vershbow, Alexander (June 1994-September 1997)
Walker, Jenonne (1993-July 1994)

Staff:
Butler, Lawrence
Bremner, Sue
Brown, Keirn
Corey, Jock
Daalder, Ivo
Drew, Nelson
Dowling, John
Feeley, John
Gardner, Anthony
Gordon, Philip
Holl, Jane
Kass, Nicholas
Kerrick, Donald
Kupchan, Charles
Lebourgeois, Julien
McEldowney, Nancy
Moyn, Samuel
Munter, Cameron
Norland, Richard
Peters, Mary Ann
Schmidt, John
Stephens, Doris
Stephens, Kathleen
Waddell, Ricky
Wayne, Earl
Yee, Hoyt

NSC Foreign Policy Speechwriting (1998-2001)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Malinowski, Tomasz (October 1998-January 2001)

Staff:
Gibson, John
Orzulak, Paul
Rosshirt, Thomas

NSC Global Issues & Multilateral Affairs (1993-1998)
[changed to Transnational Threats in 1998]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Clarke, Richard (1992-1998)

Staff:
Atkin, Timothy
Boynton, Peter
Brown, Dallas
Cressey, Roger
Daalder, Ivo
Darragh, Sean
Eisenhower, James
Lindsay, James
Orr, Robert
Rice, Susan
Schwartz, Eric
Sheehan, Michael
Verville, Elizabeth
Wilson, Ernest J.
Zucker, Jeremy

NSC Gulf War Illness Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Busick, Paul (November 1996 – June 1998)

Staff:
Heyl, Phillip

NSC Intelligence Programs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
McCarthy, Mary (July 1996 - January 2001)
Beers, Rand (February 1993 - January 1998)
Tenet, George (1993 - June 1995)

Staff:
Almon, Timothy
Appel, Edward
Bobbitt, Philip
Cavanaugh, James
Genton, Regina
Gladura, Timothy
Gregory, Susan
Kitchen, David
Knepper, Charlotte
Miscik, Jami
Mislock, Raymond
Mitchell, Don
Pease, Bruce
Sherman, David
Smith, James
Waguespack, Michael
Ward, Steven
Wilhelm, Rich

NSC Inter-American Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Valenzuela, Arturo (June 1999 - January 2001)
Dobbins, James (March 1996 - February 1999)
Feinberg, Richard (January 1993 - March 1996)

Staff:
Armstrong, Fulton
Avery, Dale
Bassett, Leslie
Blakeman, Earle
DeLaurentis, Jeffrey
Denniston, Richard
Kinser-Kidane, Brenda
Lawson, Chappell
Merletti, Roger
Piccone, Theodore
Pyatt, Geoffrey
Rice, Lillian
Rocha, Victor
Shannon, Thomas
Williams, Debra

NSC International Economic Affairs
(with National Economic Council)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Duncan, John (June 2000-January 2001)
Lee, Malcolm (1996-June 2000)
Hammonds, D. Holly (September 1998-January 2000)
Brainard, Lael (1998)
Kyle, Robert (1993-May 1998)
Fauver, Robert (1993-April 1995)

Staff:
Antholis, William
Boone, Sherman
Bruns, James
Froman, Michael
Hendricks, Lori
Holtzapple, Richard
Primosch, William
Punke, Michael
Samans, Richard
Schaefer, Matthew
Shah, Sonal
Tarullo, Daniel
Walsh, Helen
Whyman, William

NSC International Environmental Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Bowles, Ian (July 1999-January 2001)
Sandalow, David (January 1996-October 1999)
Claussen, Eilleen (January 1993-January 1996)

Staff:
Blank, Daniel
Bradley, Jane
Chyba, Christopher
Doniger, David

NSC International Health Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Bernard, Kenneth (August 1998 - January 2001)

NSC Legal Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
DeRosa, Mary (May 1997-January 2001)
Baker, James (February 1994-November 2000)
Kreczko, Alan (April 1993-October 1997)

Staff:
Abercrombie-Winstanley, Gina
Allen, Charles
Devine, Stephen
Krass, Caroline
Lackey, Miles
Rudman, Mara
Scharfen, Jonathan
Shapiro, Daniel
Sparks, John
Tavlarides, Mark
Wiegmann, John

NSC Legislative Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Lackey, Miles (January 1999-January 2001)
Rudman, Mara (November 1997-1999)
Danvers, William (January 1994-September 1997)
Rosner, Jeremy (1993-June 1994)

Staff:
Bendick, Gordon
Davis, William
Farrar, Jay
Gross, Donald
Maldon, Al

NSC Multilateral & Humanitarian Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Schwartz, Eric (January 1993-January 2001)

Staff:
Banbury, Anthony
Busby, Scott
Feldman, Daniel
Guarnieri, Valerie
Hawley, Leonard
Letts, Kelly
Malley, Robert "Rob"
McLean, Mathew
Metzl, James
Naplan, Steven
Patten, Wendy
Rossi, Christopher
Shea, Dorothy
Smith, Peter
Stromseth, Jane
Vaccaro, Jonathan
Wilcox, Richard
Wippman, David

NSC National Security Advisor

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Assistant to the President
Berger, Samuel (1997-2001)
Lake, Anthony (1993-1997)

Deputy Assistant to the President
Berger, Samuel (1993-1997)
Steinberg, James (1997-July 2000)
Rudman, Mara (1999-2001)
Kerrick, Donald (1996-1999) (August 2000-January 2001)
Soderberg, Nancy (1995-1996)

NSC Near East and South Asian Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Riedel, Bruce (April 1997-January 2001)
Parris, Mark (March 1995-April 1997)
Indyk, Martin (1993-April 1995)

Staff:
Camp, Donald
Cooper, Kathleen
Grummon, Stephen
Hull, Edmund
Kaplan, Dean
Malley, Robert "Rob"
Laipson, Ellen
LeBaron, Richard
Pollack, Kenneth
Rose, Gideon
Satterfield, David
Toloui, Ramin
Waller, Robert

NSC Nonproliferation and Export Controls

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Samore, Gary (August 1995-January 2001)
Poneman, Daniel (August 1990-November 1996)

Staff:
Aoki, Steven
Barth, Richard
Clements, William
Fairfax, Kenneth
Harris, Elisa
Litwak, Robert
Maertens, Thomas
Tucker, Maureen

NSC Office of Communications (2000-2001)
Office of Press & Communications (1999-2000)
[changed to Office of Communications in 2000]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Anderson, Brooke (March 2000-January 2001)
Crowley, Philip (March 2000-January 2001)
Leavy, David (April 1997-March 2000)

Staff:
Fallin, James
Gobush, Matthew
Spalter, Jonathan
Stockwell, David
Wozniak, Natalie

NSC Public Affairs (1993-1998)
[changed to Office of Press & Communications in 1999]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Leavy, David (1998)
Luzzatto, Anne (1997-1998)
Johnson, David (September 1995-November 1997)
Ross, Thomas (1994-1995)
Steinberg, Donald (1993-March 1995)

Staff:
Mitchell, Calvin
Schuker, Jill

NSC NATO Summit Office

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Bandler, Donald (August 1997-May 1999)

Staff:
Ebitz, Todd
Uyehara, Margaret

NSC Records and Access Management

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Leary, William (January 1994-January 2001)

NSC Russia/Ukraine/Eurasian Affairs

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Medish, Mark (January 2000-January 2001)
Pascual, Carlos (June 1995-January 2000)
Courtney, William (August 1997-July 1998)
Pifer, Steven (December 1994-August 1997)
Blacker, Coit (Chip) (February 1995-July 1996)
Burns, Nicholas (1993-February 1995)

Staff:
Bell, Chris
Beyrle, John
Debortoli, Michelle
Dunn, John
Durham, Robert
Eggert, Tamara
Elkind, Jonathan
Faranda, Regina
Fishel, Eugene
Fooks, Michael
Fort, Jane
Forsythe, Rosemarie
Gati, Toby
Goldgeier, James
Gottemoeller, Rose
Harris, Cody
Harrison, Hope
Heslin, Shelia
Kaufman, Stuart
Kingsley, Neil
Kunin, Daniel
Massey, Stephen
Matera, Michael
Potts, Christine
Reznik, Victoria
Rumer, Eugene
Segal, Jack
Stern, Jessica
Tedstrom, John
Weiss, Andrew

NSC Southeast European Affairs (1999-2001)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Schulte, Greg (July 2000-January 2001)
Hill, Christopher (August 1999-July 2000)

Staff:
Brzezinski, Mark
Greenwood, Thomas
Holtzapple, Richard
Hurley, Michael
Kaidanow, Tina
Miller, Laura
Pittman, Dean
Russ, Judith
Sapiro, Miriam
Von Lipsey, Roderick

NSC Speechwriting (1993-1998)
[changed to Foreign Policy Speechwriting]

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Blinken, Antony (August 1994-1998)
Boorstin, Robert (June 1994-November 1995)

Staff:
Benjamin, Daniel
Widmer, Edward

NSC Staff Director (1993-1994)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Soderberg, Nancy (1993-1994)

NSC Strategic Planning (1997)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Blinken, Antony (1997)

Staff:
Bobbit, Philip
Gibney, James
LaFleur, Victoria
Moffett, Julia

NSC Systems & Technical Planning

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Powell, Elliot (May 1999-January 2001)
Cosgriff Kevin (June 1997-May 1999)
Herrington, David (September 1992-August 1995)

Staff:
Payne, Raymond

NSC Transnational Threats (1998-2001)

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Clarke, Richard (1998-January 2001)

Staff:
Benjamin, Daniel
Cressey, Roger
Eddy, Randolph
Fenzel, Michael
Fung, Mark
Gordon-Hagerty, Lisa
Hunker, Jeffrey
Kurtz, Paul
Meyer, Carl
Montgomery, Mark
Mulligan, George
Pierce, Eric
Rosa, Frederick
Ross, Heather
Simon, Steven
Telleen, Erik
Verville, Elizabeth
Wechsler, William
Wolosky, Lee

NSC White House Situation Room

Executive Officer:
Office Head
Powell, Elliot (May 1999-January 2001)
Cosgriff, Kevin (June 1997-May 1999)
Harmon, Joyce (April 1995-June 1997)
Reed, James (1994-April 1995)
O’Leary, Cornelius (1993-August 1993)

Security Office

Executive Officer:
Director, Personnel Security Office
Livingstone, Craig (1993 -
1996)
Executive Office of the President Security Officer
Easley, Charles C. (Chuck) (1993 – 1998)
Associate Director for Security
Easley, Charles C. (Chuck) (1999 – 2001)

Special Envoy for the Americas

President Clinton joins the staff of the Office of the Special Envoy for a group photo in the Oval Office.

Executive Officer:
Counselor to the President and Special Envoy for the Americas
McLarty, Thomas “Mack” (1997-1998)
Special Envoy to the Americas
MacKay, Kenneth H. “Buddy” (1999)
Assistant to the President and Special Envoy to the Americas
MacKay, Kenneth H. “Buddy” (2000-2001)

Staff:
Dennison, Richard
Evans, David
Kruse, Melissa Murray
Liggett, Sharon
MacKay, Kenneth H. “Buddy”
McLarty, Thomas “Mack”
Schlakman, Mark

 

 

Presidential Personnel

President Clinton joins the staff of the Presidential Personnel Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of the Office of Presidential Personnel
Nash, Bob (1993-2001)

Staff:
Allen, Winston
Arnold, T.
Blanchard, Janet
Biggins, Veronica
Brackett, Lee Ann
Burwinkle, Julie
Campbell, Timothy
Carbajal, Susana
Carter, Jean
Castraneda, Janis
Christopherson, Gary
Clark, Peg
Cole, Charlie
Cummins, Pearson
Dana, Elizabeth
Dagher, Pete
De La Garza, Veronica
Dominquez, Maria Therese
Duncan, Charles
Duque, Ana
Enright, Susan
Fehrer, Doug
Garnett, Nadia
Haley, Maria
Hughes, Sara
Huynh, Phu
Jaramillo, Rita
Jennings, Lynn
Kiernan, Carol
Koh, Phillip
Lindsey, Bruce
Marabeti, Heather
McMahan, Natasha
Miller, Paul
Montoya, Liz
Nash, Bob
Philbrick, Skye
Pianalto, Antonella
Plummer, David
Przeworski, Bethany
Ryan, Denise
Scott, Marsha
Scoville, Brooks
Shea, Thom
Sheehan, Kerri
Sheorn, Doug
Shryzowski, Lauren
Singiser, Dana
Smith, Craig
Squire, Amy
Swartz, Anne
Taylor, Guy
Thomasson, Patsy
Wainwright, John
Warren, Chris
Wayne, Patrick
Williams, Sam
Wintzel, Ted

President's Advisory Board on Race

Executive Officer:
Executive Director
Winston, Judith (1997–1998)
Board
Franklin, John Hope, Chairman
Chavez-Thompson, Linda
Cook, Suzan Johnson
Kean, Thomas
Oh, Angela
Thomas, Robert
Winter, William

Staff:
Anderson, Bruce
Ayers, Randy
Aylward, Patrick
Belenis, Elizabeth
Boyle, Lee
Burchard, Karen
Campt, David
Carney, Rhonda
Castle, Elizabeth
Cavataio, Michele
Chai, David
Dolan, Jennifer
Garcia, Grace
Glosser, Danielle
Goering, John
Gonzales, Claire
Harrison, Roderick
Hodges, Suzanne
Hutchinson, Audrey
King, Allison
Kraus, D. Bambi
Ladman, Stacey
Liu, Lin
Lopez, Ana
Ma, Jacinta
Martinez, Elizabeth
Monosoff, Tamara
Palmer, Scott
Semedo, Barbara
Sermons, Lydia
Sorrell, Michael
Soto, Maria
Spaulding, Chandler
Toinetta, Brenda
Wenger, Michael
Wexle, Rob
Winston, Judith

President's Initiative for One America

President Clinton joins the staff of the One America Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of The White House Office on the President's Initiative for One America
Johnson, Robert “Ben” (1999-2001)
Special Assistant to the President and Deputy Director of the
White House Office on the President's Initiative for One America
Ahn, Kathleen

Staff:
Ahn, Kathleen
Burns, Edmund
Cardille, Stacia
Craig, Crystal
Johnson, Robert “Ben”
Lingenfelter, Michael
McGhee, Dougretta
Miller, Adrian
Miguez, Michelle
O’Connell, Elizabeth
Palmer, Scott
Scott, Karen Devon

Office of the Press Secretary

President Clinton joins the staff of the Press Secretary's Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Press Secretary
Myers, Dee Dee (1993-1994)
McCurry, Michael (1994-1998)
Lockhart, Joe (1998-2000)

Staff:
A. Victoria Rivas-Vazquez
Allison Wilkie
Amy Weiss Tobe
Anne Edwards
April Mellody
Arthur Louis Jones
Barry Toiv
Beverly Barnes
Brenda Anders
Christine Anderson
Dagoberto Vega
Daniel G. Rauh
Darby Stott
Dave Anderson
David Leavy
David Seldin
Dawn Alexander
Donald K. Steinberg
Dorinda Salcido
Elizabeth Newman
Erica Lepping
Ernie Gibble
Estela Mendoza
Evelyn S. Lieberman
Gilbert Gonzales
Heather Riley
Helen Langan
James Kennedy
Jason Shechter
Jeffrey L. Eller
Jenni Engebretsen
Jennifer Palmieri
Jennifer Senan
Jeremy Gaines
Jess Sarmiento
Jessica Vogelson
Jock Gill
Jonathan Murchinson
Josh A. King
Joshua Silverman
Julia Payne
Julia R. Green
Julianne Corbett
Julie Goldberg
Julie Mason
Kara Gerhardt
Karen C. Burchard
Kathy McKiernan
Keith Boykin
Ken Chitester
Kris Engskov
Larry Sampas
Laura Schwartz
Lisa Ferdinando
Lisa Mortman
Lori Anderson
Lorraine L. McHugh
Lorraine Voles
Mark Bernstein
Mark Kitchens
Mark Neschis
Marlene A. MacDonald
Mary Ellen Glynn
Megan Moloney
Michael Teague
Nancy Ward
Nanda Chitre
Peggy A. Lewis
Rica F. Rodman
Richard L., Jr. Siewart
Richard Strauss
Roger Salazar
Sarah Gegenheimer
Stuart Schear
Susanna McGuire
Thomas B. Ross
Victoria Valentine
Virginia Terzano

Office of Public Liaison

President Clinton joins the staff of the Public Liaison Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of Public Liaison
Herman, Alexis (1993-1996)
Echaveste, Maria (1997–1998)
Moore, Minyon (1998)
Cahill, Mary Beth (1999-2001)

Staff:
Anderson, Julie
Barreto, Brian
Cahill, Mary Beth
Carr, Katie Smith
Carter, Cheri
Carver, Holly
DiGiacobbe, Marilyn
Dunn, Jackson “Jay”
Echaveste, Maria
Efurd, Laura
Ellinport, Jeannne
Fine, Deborah
Footlik, Jay
Friedman, Mike
Gardenswartz, Craig
Grobmyer, Mark
Hall, Beryl
Herman, Alexis
Hilton, Steve
Johnson, Robert "Ben"
Lin, Chris
Lux, Mike
Lynch, Victoria
Matsui, Doris
McAfee, Flo
Mohile, Deborah
Moore, Minyon
Moy, Ruby
Nuccio, Richard
O’Keefe, Peter
Payson, Chip
Potter, Julian
Ratner, Joe
Rivera, Maritza
Roscoe, Jena
Rosier, Sharolyn
Satterfield, Lee
Stanek, Christine
Schwerin, Eric
Scott, Brian
Scott, Marsha
Shea, Maureen
Shulman, Jeff
Stanek, Christine
Subject Files
Valdez, Suzanna
Velez, Ilia
Wayne, Christopher
Wexler, Dan
White, William “Bill,” Jr.
Woolley, Barbara
Wyckoff, Dana
Yager, Marilyn
Zisook, Amy

Office of Publications

Executive Officer:
Director of the Library and Research Services Division
Anton, Mary H. (1993-1994)
Associate Director for Library and Research Services
Nowell, Mary Ann (1995-2000)

Staff:
Barbuschak, Karen
Johnson, Wayne C.
Shepard, Susan P.
Riley, Renee

Office of Scheduling and Advance

President Clinton joins Stephanie Streett and the staff of the Scheduling Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

President Clinton joins the staff of the Advance Office for a group photo in the Oval OfficeExecutive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Director of Scheduling and Advance
Seidman, Ricki (1993–1994)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Scheduling and Advance
Webster, William (Billy) (1994–1995)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Scheduling
Streett, Stephanie (1995–1997)
Assistant to the President and Director of Scheduling
Streett, Stephanie (1997-2001)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Advance
Rosenthal, Dan (1997-2001)

Staff:
Alcorn, Brian
Arends, Wendy
Balmuth, Cindy
Band, Doug
Beaubaire, David
Bernal, Anthony
Bishop, Laura
Books, Ron
Brantley, Dow
Buford, Margaret (Molly)
Butler, Shannon
Cameron, Rebecca
Cornelius, Catherine
Craighead, Kelly
Davis, Heather
Demeo, Laura
Diorio, Denise
Doyle, Patti Solis
Eddy, Julie
Elkon, Nicole
Emerson, Ed
Emrich, Timothy
Ennis, Bain
Fitz Randoulph, Laura
Forbes, Jeff
Friendly, Andrew
Graham, Laura
Green, Melodie
Grote, Sarah C.
Handford, Charles (Bart)
Hanlin, Kirk
Hopper, Julie
Jose, Jennifer
Kullman, Karin
Lamb, Stephen
Loftus, Jim
Lufrano, Michael
Luzzatto, Marisa
Maily, Kira (Mickey)
Mayfield, Monty
McCarthy, Colleen
McCathran, Ellen W.
McGuire, Anne
McGuire, Kara
McPartlin, Brian James
Meyers, Sam
Milanese, Dino
Morehouse, David J.
Morrison, Mary
Naphin, Lucie
Ndugu, Mwitu
Nelsen, David
Newell, Katherine
Nichols, Holly
Palmieri, Jennifer
Payson, Chip
Pribulsky, Jaycee
Redington, Rachel
Reffe, Paige
Renehan, Julie
Rodman, Cheryl
Rosen, Robert
Rosenthal, Dan
Roth, Kathy
Rozensky, Sarah R
Rutherford, Al
Ryan, Evan
Satterfield, Lee
Seidman, Ricki
Selfridge, Peter
Shreve, Caleb
Smith, Wendy
Spiritus, Margo
Steel, Patrick
Steinberg, Aviva
Stockham, Cheri
Street, Carrie
Streett, Stephanie
Tapia, Isabelle
Villareal, Lisa
Walley, Anne
Warren, Setti
Wayne, Christopher
Webster, William
Whitworth, Anne
Williams, Cecily
Williams, Whitney
Winderbaum, Anna

Office of Speechwriting

Executive Officer:
Special Assistant to the President for Speechwriting
Kusnet, David (1993-1994)
Deputy Assistant for Speechwriting and Research
Baer, Donald (1994-1995)
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Speechwriting
Waldman, Michael (1995-1997)
Assistant to the President and Director of Speechwriting
Waldman, Michael (1997-2000)
Edmonds, James "Terry" (2000-2001)

Staff:
Afridi, Samir "Sam"
Baer, Donald
Bowyer, Elizabeth (Liz)
Bushman, Gabrielle
Capps, Laura
Corlette, Sabrina
Curiel, Carolyn
Edmonds, Terry
Glastris, Paul
Gottheimer, Joshua
Hurlburt, Heather
Kusnet, David
Muscatine, Alison
Prince, Jonathan
Pollack, John
Reed, Bruce
Shesol, Jeff
Shih, June
Shipley, David
Silver, Mara
Tamagni, Jordan
Weiss, Lowell
Waldman, Michael
Wilkie, Carter

Staff Secretary

President Clinton joins the staff of the Staff Secretary's Office for a group photo in the Oval Office

Executive Officer:
Assistant to the President and Staff Secretary
Podesta, John (1993-1995)
Stern, Todd (1995-1998)
Caplan, Phillip "Phil"(1998-1999)
Maloney, Sean (1999-2001)

Staff:
Caplan, Phillip "Phil"
Gill, Michael
Goodfriend, David
Hernreich, Nancy
Loy, Lisel
Maloney, Sean
Podesta, John
Richard, Paul
Stern, Todd
Toback, Paul

 

 

Women’s Initiative and Outreach

Executive Officer:
Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Women’s Initiatives and Outreach
Myers, Elizabeth (1995–1997)
Haynes, Audrey T. (1997-1998)
Luray, Jennifer M. (1998-1999)
Supina, Lauren (1999-2001)

Staff:
Brown, LaJaycee
Haynes, Audrey T.
Luray, Jennifer M.
Myers, Elizabeth
Supina, Lauren