https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/d1e20a18f2f09c74d7176771790ddb60.pdf
[…] substantial majority of the federal government's procurement, was
the focus of initial post-Adarand compliance actions by the
federal government.
In particular, 000, acting pursuant to
authority granted by 10 U.S.C. S 2323,2 had developed through
regulation a practice known as the. "rule of two."
Pursuant to
2 section 2323 establishes a five percent goal for 000
contracting with small disadvantaged businesses ("SOBs") and
authorizes 000 to "enterint6 contracts using less than full and
open competitive procedures * * * and partial set asides for
[SOBs]." Section 2323 states that the cost of- using such
measures may not exceed fair market price by more than ten
percent. It authorizes the Secretary of Defense to adjust the
applicable percentage "for any industry category_ if available
information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small
business concerns in such industry category are generally being
denied a reasonable opportunity to compete for contracts because
of the use of that-percentage in the application of this
paragraph. "
.
�6
,
the rule of two, whenever a contract officer could identify two
or more SOBs that were qualified to bid on a project at a price
within ,10\ of fair market price, the officer w~s required to set
the contract aside for bidding exclusively by SOBs.
Under