https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/fcd865f2d899a3c0aad9a6f562a8a726.pdf
[…] his March 3, 1997 news conference, in which he repeatedly made reference to his
making telephone calls on behalf o f t h e campaign" or "our campaign." A
reference to the use of the money for a media campaign is not the same as an
explicit disclaimer that the funds would be accounted for as soft money,
particularly given the Committee's conclusion that these advertisements were in
fact Clinton-Gore campaign advertisements.
55
Id. at p. 14.
25
�the Attorney General's reliance on this factor is a provision of the Independent Counsel Act, 28
U.S.C. § 592(c)(1)(B), which states:
In determining whether reasonable grounds exist to
warrant further investigation, the Attorney General shall
comply with the written or other policies of the Department
of Justice with respect to the conduct of criminal
investigations.
Relying on this authority, the Attorney General observed:
A number of different aggravating factors are
mentioned in the Departmental records concerning Section
607. They include, in addition to coercion, a demonstration
of specific intent to flout the law by one who has been put on