https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/fcd865f2d899a3c0aad9a6f562a8a726.pdf
[…] the Department's failure to raise the argument. In 1979, the Justice Department's Office of Legal
Counsel issued an opinion which concerned whether the predecessor statute to section 607 was
violated when President Carter invited about 20 private persons to a dinner in the Family Dining
59
Room on the first floor of the White House, where some were solicited for campaign contributions.
In that opinion, the Department found that the term in the statute "no person" (now "any person")
was "broadly inclusive." Similarly, the statute then, as now, by reference to section 603, referred
to "an officer or employee of the United States or any .department or agency thereof, or a person
receiving any salary or compensation for services from money derived from the Treasury of the
United States
" That opinion found that the intent of Congress enacting the original 1883 statute
was that the "President [and a fortiori the vice president]. . . be included among the 'officers
governed by the bill.'" The Department concluded that since averting coercion to contribute was