https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/b2c5cd759d54d108c11a7a95819357bd.pdf
[…] The
latter is critical and will be overdue no matter when it is completed, Many of the legal and policy
reforms are underway or in the planning stage. Many of these refoons will require extensive
<:onsultation and outside input. Others may require only policy guidance. In 3: worst case basis, jf 110
. legal reforms occur) the trust function can be adequately performed if the systems are fLXed. but if all
the Jegal and policy rcfoons are implemented and. the systems are not ftxed the situation wiU be worse
than it is now,
1. Investment of Tribal funds Held in Trust
..
Section 20 I of the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 4021)
authorizes the S~retaryofthe Interior to anow "Tribes an opportunity to manage tribal funds
currently held in trust by the United States" in order to give Tribal governments greater control over
the management of such funds or to demonstrate how the principles of self determination can work
with respect to sUl:h trust funds, in a InaMCr consistent wlth the trust responsibilities of the United
States.