https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/762d31acb57fef2ac8c3c3d1fdce54f1.pdf
[…] If a
83
75
See Marshall v. Craft, 463 F. Supp. 493, 495, 497 (N.D. Ga. 1978).
603 F.2d 1306 (1979).
Id. at 1308.
Id.
"Id.
I ± at 1309.
Id.
ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D); 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D).
Id. § 402(a)(2), 29 U.S.C § 1102(a)(2), provides that a named fiduciary is:
[A] fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to
a procedure specified in thc plan, is identified as afiduciary(A) by a
person who is an employer or employee organization with respect to
the plan or (B) by such an employer and such an employee organization acting jointly.
ERISA § 403(a), 29 U.S.C § 1103(a), provides lhat a "trustee or trustees shall be
either named in the trust instrument or in thc plan instrument described in section
1102(a) of this title or appointed by a person who is a named fiduciary . . . ." ERISA
§ 3(38), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(38), provides that an invesiment manager is (with two
exceptions) "anyfiduciary"who satisfies certain criteria and who "has acknowledged
74
77
78
n
81
82
8 3
�S U M M E R 1992
The Definition o f a Fiduciary Under ERISA 257