https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/3b2fcaa0a778587dc84843066100c7ad.pdf
[…] In Menzel, court held that a,bonafide purchaser didhave' a claim against the dealer for
,breach of implied warranty bfquiet possession -like real property case.,"
1
'
"
" " , ,"
,I ' ,
"
"
'
'WARRANTY
I "
"
According to Uniform Commercial Code, there' is in all sales contracts a warranty by the , '
I
'
,
seller that "(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) the goods
encumbran'ce of which the,
shall " be delivered free from any security, interest or other lien or ' "
I
. ,
'
buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge." 45 U.C.C. § 2-312. ,
, ,
I
'
, I
I
",
I
~.
"
'
The warranty under this provision will be "excluded or modified only by specific language or
by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling,doesnot
cllaim title in himself or that he is purporting.to sell 'only such right or title as he or a third
person may have. Id. § 2-312(2). The official comment in the UCC states, however, that
the cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, and that the breach of the warranty of
II
I.
�\
I
i
,i
'
" g90d ,title OCCU rs when' tender of del iyery is made beca use the wa rra nty is not one wh ich