https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/0dcce2fea33f805043e5177ba480af1e.pdf
[…] Wildenstein in 1957 and that Wildenstein had exhibi.ted it in 19.70.
In 1982; DeWeerth retained counsel in New York and requested ..
Wildenstein to identify the current owner. When WiI~enstein
, refused, DeWeerth brought an action in New York Supreme Court.
In December 1982, the court ruled in favor of DeW~erth, and
, Wildenstein was compelled to id~ntify Baldinger as the current
owner. DeWeerth then sued Baldinger for return of the painting.
\
.
.
.The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) requires good faith in the
performance and enforcement of every' commercial contract. Under'
Section 2-312 of the UCC, there is'lmplied in all sales contracts a
warranty by the seller that "(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its, .
transfer'rightful; and (b) the goods shall be delivered free from any
security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the
. time , of contracting has no knowledge."
.
••This warranty may be waived only by "specific language or
by circumstances which give the buyer reason tdknow that the
, person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is
: 'purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third, persol)
,
, may have."