https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/9001bc8ad4478b46c1ffa5c148c7b965.pdf
[…] Hex-Dump Conversion
the alien who is the beneficiary of the certification.
"(ii) If the Secretary of Labor detennines, after notice and opportunity for a
hearing, that a violation of clause (i) has occurred, the Secretary of Labor may impose a civil
penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per violation and administrative order requiring the
return of any amounts received in violation of clause (i) to the alien, or if the alien cannot be
located, to the general fund ofthe Treasury.
"(C) Fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Treasury in
accordance with section 286(u).".
SEC.
. ESTABLISHMENT OF ACCOUNT AND USE OF FUNDS.
Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(u) ALIEN LABOR CERTIFICATION USER FEE ACCOUNT.
"(1) ESTABLISHMENT.-- There is established in the general fund of the
Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the 'Alien Labor Certification User Fee
Account'. Notwithstanding any other section of this title, there shall be deposited as offsetting
receipts into the account all fees collected under sections 212(a)(5)(A) and 214(c)(1O).
"(2) USE OF FEES.-- The fees deposited into the Alien Labor
Certification User Fee Account shall be used by the Secretary of Labor for the costs of