https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/fa58740d80c5031130aa6032267a9210.pdf
[…] with other facts-~that is, because relator is an alleged follower of the beliefs
of Lyndon [**8]
LaRouche, relator's oath that he will uphold the
constitutions and laws ·of the State of Texas and the United States is false; and
(2) that respondent has reason to believe, based on relator's conduct, that
relator will refuse to support the Democratic Party's nominees.
The grounds asserted by respondent as the reasons.for relator's ineligibility
for a place on the ballot must be reviewed in light of the provisions of Code
section 145.003. Section 145.003(f) provides that a candidate may be declared
ineligible only_if: (l) the information on the candidate's application
[*954]
for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible
for the office; or (2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are
conclusively established by another public record. Respondent does not assert
that relator's application contains information that indicates that relator is
WJC LIBRARY PHOTOCOPY
�--------------------