https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/4e6d173c15dec1786f4e07f8bbf75a7c.pdf
[…] defined in the FOIA, 5 u.s.c.
§
552(f)).
Thus, records created
or received by staff of the Office of the President (including
the White House Office and other constituent units of that
Office, including the Office of Policy Development), a~ weli as
the Office of the Vice President and the council of Economic
Advisers, are beyond the reach of the FOIA during the applicable
President's time in office.
See relevant case law and
legislative history citations, supra at pp.
The PRA in turn governs access to "Presidential records"
after a President has left office.
PRA, 44 u.s.c.
§
Under section
2204, a President "shall specify durations,
- 73 -'~~
, !' ~- - - INT6N LiBRARY rHotocoi'v;
"-, "'* ~: '
�to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted with
respect to information, in a Presidential record," within one of
six categories as set out inS 2204(a)(l)-(6).
Under§
2204(b) (1), access to Presidential records or reasonably·
segregable portions thereof, in one of the six restricted
categories, shall be restricted until the earlier of either a
waiver of the restriction by the former President, or the
expiration of the period specified under §2f04(a), 9r a
·determination by the Archivist that the Presidential record has
been placed in the public domain.
Under§ 2204(b) (2), records
which do not contain information in a restricted category, or
contain information in a category where the restrictions have
expired shall, after the earlier of 5 years or the date the
Archivist completes processing of such records, be accessible in
accordance with the provisions of§ 2204(c).
In turn, section
2204(c) states:
Subject to the limitations on access imposed
pursuant to subsections (a) and (b),
Presidential records shall be administered in
aecordance with section 552 of title 5,
United States Code, except that paragraph
··'
(b)(5) of that section shall not be available
for purposes of withholding any Presidential
record, and for the purposes of such section
such records shall be deemed to be records of
the National Archives and Records Administration. • • • •
In other words, Presidential records not subject to FOIA during a
President's time in office become publicly accessible in all
cases after 12 years, in accordance with FOIA law (except for the
unavailability of the (b}(5) exemption for purposes of with- 74 -
�holding).
In some cases, presidential records become accessible
after 5 years (or sooner), depending on restrictions on access
imposed by the former President.
In the case of the former President, prior to the conclusion
of his term in office President Reagan formally specified that
"access shall be restricted to all categories of Presidential
records set forth in Section 2204(a) of the [PRA] for 12 years."
~
Exh. ---.
In subsequent correspondence;, with
th~
Archivist,