https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/daf47799c28cf7d1d6ff422b882c20c3.pdf
[…] (constitutionality of minority scholarship program depends on
whether state could show that program was necessary at given time
to remedy present effects of past discrimination, in absence of
prior court or agency finding to that effect).
Principle 4 permits a college, in the absence of prior
discrimination, to ~se race-targeted financial aid to achieve the
goal ot a diverse student body. The college's use of such aid
. must be narrowly tailored to achieve this goal. This principle
appears to us consistent with Title VI regulations and supreme
.Court precedent. See 34 C.F.R. 100.3(b) (6) (ii) (recipients of
federal assistance may take voluntary affirmative action in the
absence of prior discrimination "to overcome the effects ot
conditions which resulted in limiting participation by persons of
a particular race, color, or national origin• in the recipient's
programs)J Regents of the Univ. of California v. Bakke, 438 u.s.
292, 311-314 (1978) .(Powell, J., concurring) (diversity is
constitutionally permissible goal for institution of higher
education); Metro Broadcasting, 497 u.s. at 568 (same).
4~
<(<(-.t;_SI DEtv
~
r;
"1(
·~ 1J~)
·~
WJC