https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/8c8a9e0d8ce87367e0080acfa1ecf566.pdf
[…] that clause in the Constitution, which empowers Congress "to make all needful
rules and regulations, respecting the territory, or other property belonging to
the Uniteo States."
·:·{
to
Perhaps the power of governing a territory belonging
the United
States, which has not, by becoming a state, acquired the means of self-
4
Some derived that power from the authority of tho United States· to acquire territory, others from the mere
fact of sovereignty, others from the Territory Clause of the Constitution of the United States (Art. _IV, Sec. 3,
Cl. 2) pursuant to wb.ich Congress bas "Power to dispose of and make all noodful Rules B.Dd Regulations
respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to. the United States". See~ American
Co. v.
Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 542 (l828)i Mormon Church v. United StatY§, 136 U.S. 1, 42-44 (1890);
Downes v. Bidwell. 182 U.S. 244, 290 (l901) .
Insulance
. At present, the Territory Clause of the Constitutioit is gencra.l.ly-consider-ed. to be the source of the