https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/8c8a9e0d8ce87367e0080acfa1ecf566.pdf
[…] that clause in the Constitution, which empowers Congress "to make all needful
rules and regulations, respecting the territory, or other property belonging to
the United States."
Perhaps the power of governing a territory belonging to the United
Scates, which has not, by becoming a state, acquired the means of self-
• Some derived that power from the authority of the United States to acquin: territory, others from the men:
fact of sovereignty, others from the Territory Clause of the Constitution of the United States (Art. IV, Sec. 3.
Cl. ~l pu~uant to wbich Congress b.u "Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations
respecting the Territoey or other Property belonging to the United States". ~ ~ Americ.a.n I.n.surance Co. v.
Canter. :6 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 542 (1828); Mormog Church v. United States, 136 U.S. 1, 42-44 (1890);
Dov.nes ~·. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 290 (1901).
At present. the Territory Clawe of the Constitution is generally·considered to be the source of the