https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/8c8a9e0d8ce87367e0080acfa1ecf566.pdf
[…] that clause in the Constitution, which empowers Congress "to make all needful
. rules and regulations, respecting the territory, or other property belonging to
the United States."
Perhaps the power of governing a territory belonging to the United
States, which has not, by becoming a state, acquired the means of. self.
.
' Some denved that power from the authority of the United S~te3 to acquire territory, others from the mere
fact of sovereignty, others from the Territory Clause of the Constirution of the United S~tes (Art. IV, Sec. 3.
Cl. :1 pursuant to wbic:b Congress bas "Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations
respecting the Territory or other Property belo~ging to the United States". See~ American l:nsurance Co. v.
Canter. :6 U.S. (1 Pet.) Sll, 542 (1828); Monnog Church v. UnitedS~te3, 136 U.S. 1; 42-44 (1890);
Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 290 (1901).