https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/8c8a9e0d8ce87367e0080acfa1ecf566.pdf
[…] that clause in the Constitution, which empowers Congress "to make all needful .
rules and regulations, respecting the territory, or other property belonging to
the United States."
to
Perhaps the power of governing a territory belonging
the United
States, which has not, by becoming a·state, acquired the means of self-
4
Some derived that power from the authority of tho United States to acqum territory, others from the mere
fact of sovereignty, others from the Territory Clause of the Constitution of the United States (Art. IV, Sec. 3,
Cl. 2) pursuant to wb.ich Congre:~s bas "Power to dispose of and tnak:e all needful Rules and Regulations
respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States". See ~ American Insurance Co. v.
Canter, 26 U.S. (l Pet.) 511, 542 (1828); Mormon Church v. United State§, 136 U.S. 1,. 42-44 (1890);
Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 290 (1901).
At present, the Territory Clause of the Constitution is generally -considered to be the source of the