https://clinton.presidentiallibraries.us/files/original/8c8a9e0d8ce87367e0080acfa1ecf566.pdf
[…] that clause in the Constitution, which empowers Congress "to make all needful
rules and regulations, respecting the territory, or other property belonging to ·
the United States."
Perhaps the power of governing a territory belonging to the United
States, which has not, by becoming a state, acquired the means of self-
• Some derived that power from the authority of the United States to acquire territory, others from the mere
fact of sovereignty, others from the Territory Clause of the Constitution of the United States (Art. IV, Sec. 3.
Cl. 2) pursuant to which Congress bas "Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations .
respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States" .. See ~ American Insurance Co. '.
Canter, 26 U.S. (I Pet.) 511. 542 (1828): Monnon Church v. United States, 136 U.S. I. 42-44 (1890);
Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 290 (1901). ·
c~,_.-
At present. the Territory Clause of the Constitution is generally considered to be the source of the